Continental Breakfast

MSNBC Criticizes Caitlyn Jenner For ‘Flaunting Her Residual White Male Privilege’

MSNBC commentator Amy DuBois Barnett criticized Caitlyn Jenner for “flaunting her residual white male privilege” by driving around Los Angeles in a “Make America Great Again” hat.

“Clearly, clearly she is a staunch Republican and clearly she wants to make that known,” Barnett said Friday on MSNBC. “She is out here in her little hat, flaunting her residual white male privilege.”


Canada needs to come to terms with the migration crisis Trump is creating

Never mind, of course, that these particular Haitians were effectively invited to the United States in 2010, after an earthquake tore apart their benighted, insanely poor, deforested, violent nation, killing hundreds of thousands, leaving their national capital a deathscape of crushed cinder blocks and rebar and crumpled tin roofs and corpses, to say nothing of the diseases unleashed, which included a cholera outbreak created by, of all people, UN peacekeepers sent to protect them.

Never mind, of course, that Obama was President in 2010. Never mind that he didn’t send them back to Haiti, as per the agreement. They broke the law once and got away with it for a while, now they’re trying again in a different country.


Family of California transgender girl files discrimination suit against school

The family of an 8-year-old California transgender student has filed a discrimination lawsuit against the girl’s private school.

Parents Priya Shah and Jaspret Brar are suing Heritage Oak Private Education and its parent company, alleging that the school refused to call daughter Nikki Brar by her name.


France has seen 271 jihadi militants return

France has seen 271 jihadi militants return from war zones in Iraq and Syria and all of them are subject to investigation by public prosecutors, the country’s interior minister said in a newspaper interview.

Some 700 French nationals are estimated to have fought in Islamic State ranks in Iraq and Syria, and like other European countries France has been wrestling with how to handle the flow of so-called returnees.


Car makers told to do more to stop hackers taking over internet-connected vehicles

Car makers will have to provide more protection for internet-connected vehicles from cyber attacks, under new government guidance.

Smart vehicles, allowing drivers to access maps, travel information and digital radio services, are becoming increasingly common on roads in Britain.

It is feared that hackers could target them to access personal data, steal cars with keyless entry or take control to potentially cause accidents.

Government involvement will kill more people than hackers.


Share
  • V10_Rob

    “Internet-connected vehicles”

    Why do we even need these?

    I will never buy one. If that’s not an option, I damn well better be able to pop the panel and physically cut the wires without it giving me shit like “Error: Cannot connect to ignition.com”.

    • tom_billesley

      They’ll let you start your car if you pay them half a bitcoin.

  • dance…dancetotheradio

    aww, i’ll fuck her if I have to.

    • andycanuck

      “Kaitlyn”???

    • Dave

      If I remember the scene from the movie, Se7en correctly…

  • Sharkibark

    My OCD is killing me. That is *NOT* the way backpacks were designed to be worn. Please tell me I’m not the only one who is bothered by this???

    • andycanuck

      It’s probably the Frog version of a haversack and not a full backpack.

  • ontario john

    The media is excited about feminist Trudeau this morning. While B.C. is on fire, he was in a kayak showing his adoring press how much fun he is having. Heart warming picture in the Toronto Star of him falling into the water, while trying to get into the kayak. And he even kissed a bride, when just by chance a bride and groom showed up. He is so cool and wonderful.

    • andycanuck

      I didn’t know about the bridal party as part of the planned photo-op but I do know that the 30 minutes he spent with firefighters et alia “justified” taxpayers picking up the entire bill for his fabulous B.C. vacation (and Grit fundraiser) instead of the LPC.

  • ontario john

    And now the Sunday Toronto Star. Themes are Islamophobia is running rampant across North America, lots of Trump is a Nazi stories, trans gender perverts in Pakistan don’t have enough rights. Yes forget about those whiny Christians being murdered and tortured in Pakistan. Its trans gender victims there that are important.

    • marty_p

      You forgot to mention the fawning over the Caribana parade (a whole page of photos) and fans lined up at Yorkdale for hours to spend money on Drake’s over priced dreck.

      • ontario john

        I was waiting for the daily stabbing and shooting report.

      • Waffle

        OMG!!! You’re into mind pollution too?

  • tom_billesley

    Vegan cafe in Australia advertises a “man tax” of 18%
    http://www.mirror.co.uk/news/weird-news/cafe-charges-men-more-women-10934394

    • Brett_McS

      The word “vegan” explains everything about that story.

    • mobuyus

      No real man will ever pay that tax.

  • tom_billesley
    • mobuyus

      Shit that’s why we called em queers in the first place.

      • Editor

        Queer : strange; odd.

        synonyms:odd, strange, unusual, funny, peculiar, curious, bizarre, weird, uncanny, freakish, eerie, unnatural; unconventional, unorthodox, unexpected, unfamiliar, abnormal, anomalous, atypical, untypical, out of the ordinary, incongruous, irregular;
        puzzling, perplexing, baffling, unaccountable;
        informalfishy, spooky, bizarro, freaky.

        Yep. It fits.

  • Sid Falco

    I don’t think I’ve ever read a stupider article in CBC than MacDonald blaming Trump for the Trudeau accepting the Haitians into Canada.

  • DMB
    • Tooth&Claw

      Considering the history of the CIA, is anyone surprised by this?